Privacy Policy

This document is both a written agreement and an electronic record and it is valid and enforceable electronic agreement/contract under Information Technology Act, 2000 (as applicable in the Republic of India) and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes under applicable Indian laws. A Computer system has generated this electronic record which does not require any physical or digital signatures. Your usage of this Website shall be your deemed acceptance of this Privacy Policy and all the modifications and updates made to it.

The following Privacy Policy sets forth the basis on which I, Sheryl Shiju Sam (“I”), from www.sherbeth.in  (the “website”) will process any personal data I collect from you (the “data subject”) or that you provide to me while using my website. I am the data controller with reference to the Data Protection Act 1998,

I would like to bring to your notice that this Privacy Policy does not apply to any information you may provide to me or that I may collect offline and/or through other means (for example, at a workshop or networking event).

To know more about the ways in which I use and protect your personal information, continue to read this privacy policy. PLEASE DO NOT USE OR ACCESS OUR WEBSITE IF YOU DO NOT AGREE.

What personal data do we collect and why do we collect it

If you have either signed up to receive my free newsletter or have requested one of my free digital products as offered on my website (such as an image, infographic, a PDF and similar items), I collect and store personal information that you voluntarily supply to on my website.

The collected information (the data subject) is limited to your First Name (Username) and Email Address and is provided by you to me freely.

Your information may be used by me to:

  • Send you (via email) the free digital product (as offered on my website) which you have requested and freely signed up for openly when you provided me with your First Name and Email Address.
  • Send you my weekly newsletter. Please note you will receive my newsletter only if you have signed up for my mailing list.  I can confirm that my weekly newsletter will be value based that I believe you will be interested in. This can help you make an informed decision

You have the right to opt-out of my newsletter any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link that you can find at the bottom (footer) of each email. Alternatively, you can contact me directly by email at sherbethblog@gmail.com to inform me your wish to be removed from my email list.

Comments

The data collected, when visitors leave comments on the website,   is the content seen in the comments form along with the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

The “Gravatar” service may also be provided with an anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) to check if you are using it. The Privacy Policy of “Gravatar” service is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. Following the approval of your comment, your profile picture becomes visible to the public in the line to your comment.

Anytime you voluntarily make your personal information available for viewing by third parties online (through comments to any of the blog posts published on my website), that information can be seen, collected, and used by others besides me. I cannot be responsible for any unauthorized third-party use of such information. Your name may be public displayed when you leave any comment at the bottom of any of my posts on my website. However, your email address will only be visible to me. I will not be using your email address for any reason. If I wish to reply to your comment, I will do so publicly – on my website – and not by using the email address you provided when you left your comment.

Contact forms

Any instant that you choose to contact me through email by using my email address (sherbethblog@gmail.com) or through my Contact form, I will receive your message, email address, and any other details you decide to share with your email (including first name and surname) within my email provider, ‘Gmail’. I will not share your details with anyone else, and I will not transfer your information anywhere else. Your email address (and other personal information you may have provided) will only be used to answer/reply your query/message. Your data will be safely stored within the Gmail app. You can find Google’s Privacy Policy here.

Cookies

Any instant that you choose to leave a comment on the website, you may opt for saving your name, email address and website in cookies. Cookies are for your convenience to avoid the need for filling in your details the next time you want to leave another comment. Cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Embedded content from other websites

The Website Articles may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.) that behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

I also collect and store information that is generated automatically as you navigate online through my website using Google Analytics. For example, I may collect information about your computer’s connection to the Internet, which allows me, among other things, to improve the delivery of my web pages to you and to measure traffic on my website.

Disclosure

The website also includes links to websites we endorse or sponsor and provides access to products and services offered by third parties. I do not control their privacy policies. Some links that I provide are “affiliate links” which means that if you click on the link and purchase the item connected to it, I may receive a small affiliate commission. When you access another website or purchase third-party products or services through my website, the use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site you are visiting or the provider of such products or services.

Please note that if you click on, or follow, any links from my website to any external websites, my Privacy Policy will no longer apply. Please check the privacy policy of any external website before submitting any personal data, as I cannot accept any responsibility or liability in relation to them.

I will never sell, barter, or rent your email address to any unauthorized third party.

Who we share your data with

The major objective in collecting your personal and general information or data is to provide you with a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience.

I use your information to facilitate and provide the Services.

I may need to use your information or data:

  • to resolve disputes;
  • troubleshoot problems;
  • help promote safe and efficient usage of Website or its Services;
  • measure interest in the services provided by us;
  • inform you as required;
  • customize your experience;
  • detect and protect you and us against error, fraud and other criminal activity;
  • enforce our terms of use or other agreements between us; and
  • as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

At times, we may examine your information or data to identify users using multiple User IDs or aliases to identify problems or resolve disputes. Your information or data may be compared or reviewed for errors, omissions and for accuracy.

You agree that I may use your information or data, to analyze site usage, improve the site’s content and offerings, and customize the site’s content, layout, and services since they improve the site and customize it to meet your needs, so as to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safe and exclusive experience while using the site.

You agree that your personal information may be used by us to contact you and deliver information to you with respect to administrative notices, and communications relevant to your use of the Website. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive this information.

You understand, agree and acknowledge that our collection, storage and processing of your information or data is for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of the Website, our activities and those of our affiliates, subsidiaries and joint ventures. You further understand, agree and acknowledge that your information or data which is classified as sensitive personal information as per applicable laws is considered necessary for us to provide various services on the Website to you and for your usage of the Website and other services provided by us in relation to the Website.

How long we retain your data

Any comment that you leave on the website is retained indefinitely along with its metadata so that we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

We also store the personal information of users provided by them in their user profiles if they register on this website (if any). Users cannot change their username but they can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time. Website administrators can also see and edit these information.

What rights you have over your data

You can always send a request to us on the email id on my contact page to get deleted any information or data provided by you. . Deletion of certain information or data may lead to cancellation of your registration with the Website and your access to certain features of the Website. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Comments from visitors may be checked through an automated spam detection service. We may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including your information or data in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy. If I am required to by the law or any applicable regulation or to protect the rights, property or safety of myself or others, I may disclose your personal information to third parties.  It may include disclosing to other companies and organizations in connection with fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your contact information

You represent to us that the information or data you provide to us on the Website from time to time is and shall be correct, current and updated and you have all the rights, permissions and consents to provide such information or data to us. Your providing the information or data to us and our consequent storage, collection, usage, transfer, access or processing of the same shall not be in violation of any third party agreement, laws, charter documents, judgments, orders and decrees.

Users under 13 years of age

Our Services are not directed to and we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of 13. If we become aware that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with Personal Data, we will take steps to remove such data. If you become aware that your child has provided us with Personal Data without your consent, please contact us at ________________. By using the Services, you are representing to us that you are not under the age of 13.

How we protect your data

At the minimum those mandated under Information Technology Act, 2000 as amended and read with Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, to safeguard and protect your data and information.  However, you may note that we may collect, store and process your information or data in computer resources, computer system,s or computer networks which may not be owned or controlled by us and may be situated outside of the Republic of India. You acknowledge that governmental or law enforcement authorities in the countries where your data or information is stored may have the right to decrypt, collect, monitor, or access your data or information in which actions are completely out of our control. We don’t take any responsibility for such actions.

Although we strive to protect your personal data, since the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure, we cannot guarantee the security of your data while it is being transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we have commercially reasonable procedures and security features in place to reasonably endeavor to prevent unauthorized access.

What third parties we receive data from

I use Mail Chimp as my email marketing automation platform. When you submit your First Name and Email Address into my website, you acknowledge that the information you provide to me will be directly transferred and securely held within Mail Chimp for processing in accordance with the Mail Chimp Privacy Policy and Terms.

The data that I collect from you may be transferred to, processed, and/or stored at a destination outside the Republic of India. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this. I do take your privacy very seriously, and I will take reasonable steps to protect your personal data and treat it securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please be aware that any data which you send to my website is sent at your own risk.

Changes in Privacy Policy

I reserve the right to update my Privacy Policy on this website should any amendments be required. Your continued use of the Website constitutes an acceptance of the then-current Privacy Policy so I encourage you to visit this page periodically to review any changes.


error: Content is protected !!